astro-champ

Yet again it is the Phillipines who dominate the Astro Merdeka Team championships 2014.

Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) emerged champion of the Astro Merdeka Team Rapid held at Cititel Midvalley on the September 13 and 14.

Chesskidz (they don't look like kids by the way) won 7 rounds and drew 2 including their final round to finish undisputed champion.

Team ranking (taken from http://chess-results.com/tnr145098.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821 )

astro-2nd-place

2nd place is KL ChessKids comprising Philipinos GM Darwin Laylo, Angelo De Palma, FM Ian Udani and Christopher Castellano.

astro-3rd-place

3rd place - Cahaya Timur from Indonesia.

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo Team Games   +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 3 Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) 9 7 2 0 16 25.5 0
2 9 KL ChessKids 9 6 3 0 15 27.0 0
3 64 Cahaya Timur 9 6 2 1 14 27.5 0
4 7 Jakarta B 9 7 0 2 14 27.0 0
5 11 Gammon 9 6 2 1 14 26.0 0
6 13 IPC Pelindo II 9 6 2 1 14 25.5 0
7 12 INCAN 9 7 0 2 14 24.0 0
8 1 MAESTRO 9 6 2 1 14 23.5 0
9 16 Jakarta C 9 5 3 1 13 25.5 0
10 15 De Chosen Ones 9 6 1 2 13 25.5 0
11 8 Jakarta A 9 6 1 2 13 25.0 0
12 5 Johor International Open-M 9 6 1 2 13 25.0 0
13 17 Jakarta D 9 6 1 2 13 25.0 0
14 2 Calamba City, PHI 9 6 1 2 13 24.5 0
15 6 Pelangi Nusantara 9 6 0 3 12 24.5 0
16 24 Penang CLOBA (STATE)-M 9 6 0 3 12 24.5 0
17 28 Sarawak Extended (STATE)-M 9 6 0 3 12 24.0 0
18 43 Chung Ling High School (SCH, U16) 9 6 0 3 12 24.0 0
19 37 Penang (U16) Team (STATE)-M 9 6 0 3 12 23.5 0
20 22 Sabah Gambit-M 9 6 0 3 12 23.0 0
21 10 Penang State Team (STATE)-M 9 6 0 3 12 22.5 0
22 26 Johor State-M 9 6 0 3 12 22.5 0
23 18 Seahorse KSRP Team -M 9 6 0 3 12 22.0 0
24 14 Marfori Philippines 9 5 1 3 11 23.5 0
25 4 Intchess Asia 9 5 1 3 11 23.0 0
26 21 MIKROSKIL AND FRIENDS 9 5 1 3 11 21.0 0
27 30 Chesskidz Gladiators (U16 A) 9 5 1 3 11 20.5 0
28 20 LION & TIGERS 9 4 3 2 11 20.5 0
29 56 Trolls (KU12) 9 5 1 3 11 20.5 0
30 23 Klang Valley 9 5 1 3 11 20.0 0
31 19 Pasukan Catur PeBT SelangorKU-M 9 5 1 3 11 17.5 0
32 27 Terengganu (State)-M 9 5 0 4 10 22.5 0
33 25 Check Me Now-M 9 4 2 3 10 22.0 0
34 47 #KLNL (State / U16) 9 4 2 3 10 21.5 0
35 39 IJM S2 Juniors (U16)-M 9 5 0 4 10 21.5 0
36 35 Engko Memang Terer-M 9 5 0 4 10 21.5 0
37 48 Johor State Juniors-M 9 5 0 4 10 21.5 0
38 44 MBSSKL (SCH, U16)-M 9 5 0 4 10 21.0 0
39 45 Chesskidz Hiten Mitsurugi (U12 A) 9 4 2 3 10 21.0 0
40 29 Die Hard 10 -sunway (IPT)-M 9 4 2 3 10 21.0 0
41 38 Penang Chess Warriors (Penang)-M 9 5 0 4 10 20.5 0
42 50 Penang Girls Team (G, U16)-M 9 5 0 4 10 20.5 0
43 53 Chesskidz Cadets (U16 B) 9 5 0 4 10 20.5 0
44 49 Polgar Dragons (U16)-M 9 5 0 4 10 20.5 0
45 31 KPM-M 9 5 0 4 10 20.0 0
46 33 IJM S2 Seniors-M 9 5 0 4 10 20.0 0
47 40 AD HOC 9 4 2 3 10 19.5 0
48 46 Marcus Chess (U12)-M 9 5 0 4 10 19.5 0
49 36 Penang Cloba 80 (STATE)-M 9 5 0 4 10 18.5 0
50 54 Chess Friends (U12)-M 9 5 0 4 10 18.5 0
51 62 JM Bena 9 4 2 3 10 18.0 0
52 34 CBD Spawn 9 5 0 4 10 17.5 0
53 51 Kids for Chess Independence (U16)-M 9 5 0 4 10 17.0 0
54 52 Peng San-M 9 4 2 3 10 17.0 0
55 75 JKNT Johor 1 (U16-STATE)) 9 4 1 4 9 20.5 0
56 55 Kids for Chess Freedom-M 9 3 3 3 9 20.0 0
57 63 Chung Ling Y (U16) 9 4 1 4 9 19.5 2
58 86 JKNT Johor 2 (U12-STATE) 9 4 1 4 9 19.5 0
59 42 Chesskidz Guardianns (Men B) 9 3 3 3 9 19.0 0
60 58 Stingray KSRP Team-M 9 3 3 3 9 19.0 0
61 32 Swordfish KSRP Team-M 9 3 3 3 9 17.5 2
62 60 MBSSKL Jr (SCH, U16)-M 9 4 1 4 9 17.5 0
63 90 St Paul Juniors (SCH)-M 9 3 3 3 9 17.0 1
64 106 Chesskidz Troopers (U12 B) 9 4 1 4 9 17.0 1
65 105 Chesskidz Rangers (U12 D) 9 4 1 4 9 13.0 0
66 70 Golden Dragons (U16) 9 4 0 5 8 19.0 0
67 78 International Medical University (IPT) 9 4 0 5 8 19.0 0
68 89 Penang Free School (SCH)-M 9 3 2 4 8 18.0 0
69 66 Jonathan’s Gladiators (U16)-M 9 4 0 5 8 17.5 0
70 59 Perak Junior (U16-STATE)-M 9 3 2 4 8 17.5 0
71 81 JKNT Johor 3 (U16-STATE) 9 3 2 4 8 17.5 0
72 67 Chung Ling Z (U16) 9 3 2 4 8 17.0 0
73 41 Shah Alam Gambitans-M 9 3 2 4 8 16.5 0
74 74 Nusa Mahkota Junior (U12)-M 9 4 0 5 8 16.0 2
75 103 SJK(C) Kepong 2 Girls (U12-G-SCH)-M 9 4 0 5 8 16.0 0
76 61 Young Guns (U12) 9 4 0 5 8 15.5 0
77 72 SK Seksyen 9 (SCH, U12)-M 9 3 2 4 8 15.5 0
78 65 SKBJ Diamond (SCH-U12)-M 9 3 2 4 8 15.5 0
79 57 The Mixup-M 9 4 0 5 8 15.5 0
80 76 Shinazwan Candidates-M 9 3 2 4 8 15.5 0
81 111 Chesskidz Fighters (U12 C) 9 2 4 3 8 14.5 0
82 83 PCA Girls (GIRLS, U12)-M 9 4 0 5 8 14.0 0
83 69 UPNM Gladiators B (IPT-LADY) 9 3 1 5 7 17.0 0
84 113 Polgar Rangers (U16)-M 9 3 1 5 7 16.5 0
85 88 UPNM Gladiators A (GOV-IPT) 9 2 3 4 7 16.0 0
86 99 Kids for Chess Davidson A (SCH, U12)-M 9 3 1 5 7 16.0 0
87 73 SKBJ Crystal (SCH-U12)-M 9 2 3 4 7 15.0 0
88 85 Kwang Hwa Chess Juniors (U12B)-M 9 3 1 5 7 14.5 0
89 68 Kids for Chess Cheras A (U16)-M 9 3 1 5 7 14.0 0
90 84 Polgar Tigers (U12)-M 9 2 3 4 7 14.0 0
91 71 SJK(C) Kepong 2 Boys(U12-SCH)-M 9 3 1 5 7 14.0 0
92 93 Kids for Chess Cheras D (U12)-M 9 3 1 5 7 13.5 0
93 82 Chess Hobby (FAMILY) 9 3 1 5 7 13.0 0
94 91 Polgar Wizards (U12)-M 9 3 1 5 7 13.0 0
95 97 Chung Ling X (U16) 9 3 1 5 7 12.5 0
96 116 Penang Chess Kids (U12)-M 9 2 3 4 7 12.0 0
97 77 Polgar Raiders (U12)-M 9 3 1 5 7 11.5 0
98 100 Polgar Magnificient (G, U12)-M 9 2 2 5 6 14.5 0
99 101 Kids for Chess Omega (U16)-M 9 3 0 6 6 14.0 0
100 87 Polgar Knights (U12)-M 9 3 0 6 6 12.5 0
101 112 UPNM Warriors A (GOV-IPT) 9 2 2 5 6 12.5 0
102 102 Kids for Chess Taylor’s (SCH, U16)-M 9 2 2 5 6 12.0 0
103 118 Kids for Chess Cheras B (U12)-M 9 3 0 6 6 12.0 0
104 80 www.ichess.com (FAMILY) 9 3 0 6 6 11.5 0
105 79 Polgar Fighters (U12)-M 9 3 0 6 6 10.5 0
106 115 Polgar Stormriders (U12)-M 9 3 0 6 6 9.5 0
107 92 Polgar Voyagers (U12)-M 9 2 1 6 5 12.5 0
108 94 Kids for Chess Girls (G, U12)-M 9 2 1 6 5 12.0 1
109 109 Polgar Hunters (U12)-M 9 1 3 5 5 12.0 1
110 107 Johor BP Girl Team (G, U12-STATE)-M 9 2 1 6 5 11.0 0
111 108 Polgar Red Warriors (U12)-M 9 2 1 6 5 11.0 0
112 110 Polgar Stars (G, U12)-M 9 2 1 6 5 9.0 0
113 114 Kids for Chess Cheras C (U12)-M 9 2 0 7 4 11.5 0
114 104 Polgar Angels (G-U12)-M 9 1 2 6 4 11.0 0
115 96 Kids for Chess Davidson B (SCH, U12)-M 9 2 0 7 4 10.0 0
116 95 UPNM Warriors B (IPT-LADY) 9 1 1 7 3 9.5 0
117 98 Kids for Chess 123 (U12)-M 9 0 2 7 2 9.0 1
118 117 Kids for Chess Cheras E (U12)-M 9 0 2 7 2 9.0 1

How Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) fared round by round:-

Board Pairings

Round 1
Bo. 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg - 62   JM Bena Rtg 4 : 0
3.1 GM Gonzales, Jayson 2405 - Lau, Tze Thong 1503 1 – 0
3.2 Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 - James, Wang Kee Leong 1409 1 – 0
3.3 Causo, Deniel 2368 - Lim, Poh Teck 1412 1 – 0
3.4 Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 - Amir, Kaisan Hamzah 1415 1 – 0
Round 2
Bo. 30   Chesskidz Gladiators (U16 A) Rtg - 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 Samantila, Daryl Unix 1830 - GM Gonzales, Jayson 2405 1 – 0
3.2 Kow, Jonathan 1661 - Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 0 – 1
3.3 Ng, Wee Hong Brendan 1817 - Causo, Deniel 2368 0 – 1
3.4 Jacutina, John Merill 1946 - Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 0 – 1
Round 3
Bo. 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg - 17   Jakarta D Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM Gonzales, Jayson 2405 - FM Mahmud, Syarif 2244 1 – 0
3.2 Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 - Priasmoro, Novendra 2239 0 – 1
3.3 Causo, Deniel 2368 - WFM Fisabilillah, Ummi 2027 1 – 0
3.4 Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 - Legowo, Parahita Millyena 0 1 – 0
Round 4
Bo. 11   Gammon Rtg - 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 Abelgas, Roel 2209 - GM Gonzales, Jayson 2405 ½ – ½
2.2 Dela Cruz, Noel 2323 - Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 1 – 0
2.3 Dungca, Ryan 2201 - FM Mariano, Nelson Iii 2268 0 – 1
2.4 Bagamasbad, Efren 2182 - Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 ½ – ½
Round 5
Bo. 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg - 19   Pasukan Catur PeBT SelangorKU-M Rtg 4 : 0
3.1 Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 - Zulkipli, Zaidan 2092 1 – 0
3.2 FM Mariano, Nelson Iii 2268 - Azhar, Muhd Syakir Shazmeer 2000 1 – 0
3.3 Causo, Deniel 2368 - Sabri, Mohd Saprin 2093 1 – 0
3.4 Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 - Zakaria, Mohd Fairin 2104 1 – 0
Round 6
Bo. 5   Johor International Open-M Rtg - 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 IM Mok, Tze-Meng 2367 - Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 ½ – ½
2.2 FM Chan, Nicholas 2378 - FM Mariano, Nelson Iii 2268 1 – 0
2.3 Chan, Marcus 2224 - Causo, Deniel 2368 0 – 1
2.4 Cheah, Cheok Fung 2000 - Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 0 – 1
Round 7
Bo. 6   Pelangi Nusantara Rtg - 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 IM Farid, Firman Syah 2359 - Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 ½ – ½
1.2 FM Ali, Muhammad Lutfi 2388 - FM Mariano, Nelson Iii 2268 0 – 1
1.3 Priguna, Gerald Pramoedya 1921 - Causo, Deniel 2368 0 – 1
1.4 WIM Sihite, Chelsie Monica Ignesia 2298 - Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 1 – 0
Round 8
Bo. 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg - 2   Calamba City, PHI Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 - IM Senador, Emmanuel 2409 0 – 1
1.2 FM Mariano, Nelson Iii 2268 - IM Yap, Kim Steven 2396 ½ – ½
1.3 Causo, Deniel 2368 - Gatus, Edmundo 2282 1 – 0
1.4 Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 - Gonzales, Ireneo 1731 1 – 0
Round 9
Bo. 3   Chesskidz Next Generation (Men A) Rtg - 9   KL ChessKids Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Gonzales, Jayson 2405 - GM Laylo, Darwin 2524 ½ – ½
1.2 Grafil, Franz Robert 2073 - Palma , Michael Angelo 1820 ½ – ½
1.3 FM Mariano, Nelson Iii 2268 - FM Udani, Ian 2346 ½ – ½
1.4 Reyes, Leonard Raymond 2126 - Castellano, Christopher 2249 ½ – ½

 

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.